Your Team NWT athletes for the 2016 Arctic Winter Games

Your Team NWT athletes for the 2016 Arctic Winter Games
Ryan Tourangeau will represent Team NWT in the Dene games, including the stick pull.Photo: Craig Gilbert

The trials are over, the teams are set - now all that’s left is the wait.

Team NWT is in the final stretch of its preparations for the 2016 Arctic Winter Games, and the outlook is bright.

In this year’s competition, the Northwest Territories will send 327 athletes – 55 of which are alternate players – to Nuuk, Greenland and Iqaluit, Nunavut.

The large delegation will also consist of parents, chaperones, coaches and at least six officials, in addition to several cultural demonstrators.

Towards the end of the month, Team NWT – organized by the Sport North Federation – will hold a celebration, an opportunity for the group to finalize results from the trials and learn more details about their fellow players.

Most excitingly, athletes and supporters alike will finally get to see what this year’s uniforms will look like.

Fiona Huang traded in her track cleats for a pair of showshoes for the 2016 AWGs.

Photo: Photo courtesy of Fiona Huang

Fiona Huang traded in her track cleats for a pair of showshoes for the 2016 AWGs.

“We’ll also have a uniform reveal, we’ll see how everything is going to look,” said Melanie Kornaki, head of communications for Sport North. “Everyone knows what the colours are. They’re grey and an aqua colour. That colour reflects the northern lights; it’s the same aqua-green colour that’s in our aurora logo for team NWT.”

She hinted that an extra “Northern” element will be added to this year’s look, a secret to be shared at the event.

Until then, athletes from Fort Smith to Ulukhaktok will train to beat their results from 2014, where they ended the multisport games in fourth place with 86 medals, including 25 gold, 27 silver and 34 bronze.

They include Fort Smith’s Ryan Tourangeau, who hopes to repeat some of his 2014 AWG results and improve on others, and Hay River’s Fiona Huang, who wants to turn a prolific track and field career into success in the showshoe event.

Huang competed at the 2014 games in table tennis, and in track and field at the most recent Western Canada Summer Games. For the AWGs, she decided to switch things up and try out for the snowshoe race.

“I’m very stoked to go to Greenland,” she said. “I have no idea what I’m going to do after high school, but I know I want to continue track and field.”

At the 2014 AWGs, Tourangeau won gold in the finger pull and the overall competition, silver in hand games and bronze in stick pull. He is in for another busy week at the 2016 games as he will be competing for the all-around Dene games open male title, competing in the snow snake, finger pull, stick pull, pole push and hand games.

“I’m feeling pretty confident going into it,” he said. “I’ve never been to Greenland, but I’ve been to a few games and it’s a good way to train, meet people and compete.”

See a complete list of Team NWT competitors below:

Basketball

Men’s Team
Kent Alacida, Yellowknife
Kevin Anaviluk, Fort Simpson
John Angel, Yellowknife
Matteo Bertolini, Yellowknife
Leonard Karembera, Yellowknife
Kyle Kent, Yellowknife
Gabe Klengenberg, Yellowknife
Liam Larocque, Inuvik
John Roche, Deline
Patrick Yatco, Yellowknife

Alternates
Paul O’Connor, Inuvik
Tyler Lafferty, Fort Simpson
Keenen Jacobson, Inuvik

Coach
Aaron Wells, Yellowknife

Women’s Team:
Alison Buckland, Yellowknife
Richelle Castillo, Yellowknife
Tristin Dolphus, Deline
Brooke Dwyer, Yellowknife
Sarah Hart, Yellowknife
Cassandra Kaminski, Yellowknife
Meadow Munroe, Yellowknife
Sierra Nesbitt, Yellowknife
Hayley Tait, Yellowknife
Naomi Yukon, Deline

Alternates
Whitney Andre, Deline
Mali Straker, Yellowknife
Emma Willoughby, Yellowknife

Coach
Nicole Grobbecker, Yellowknife
Biathlon Ski Team

Junior
Calista Burke, Fort Smith
Michaela Crook, Hay River
Kjel Crook, Hay River
Angus Martin, Yellowknife

Juvenile
Gaius Crook, Hay River
Elli Cunningham, Hay River
Spencer Littlefair, Yellowknife
Bronwyn Rutherford-Simon, Fort Smith

Alternate
Ruby Piggott, Yellowknife
Biathlon Snowshoe Team

Junior
Jacob Klengenberg, Ulukhaktok
Dakota Koe, Fort McPherson
Sky Lennie, Fort Simpson
Jay Wright, Fort McPherson

Juvenile
Julienne Chipesia, Inuvik
Xander McMahon, Fort Smith
Lucyann Okheena, Ulukhaktok
Matthias Steiner, Tsiigehtchic

Alternates
Deandra Greenland, Aklavik
Lloyd Prodromidis, Fort McPherson

Coaches
Chuck Lirette, Hay River
Lorraine McDonald, Hay River
Robert Plamondon, Hay River
Suzanne Sihikal, Fort Smith
Cross Country Ski

Midget
Jack Kotaska, Yellowknife
Tyson Green, Yellowknife
Chris Mathison, Yellowknife
Sylvain Rourke, Yellowknife
Ella Kokelj, Yellowknife
Rae Panayi, Yellowknife
Mira Mercer, Yellowknife
Amelie Aubrey-Smith, Fort Smith

Juvenile
Nicolas Bennett, Yellowknife
Donny Boake, Yellowknife
Jack Panayi, Yellowknife
Luke Kotaska, Yellowknife
Niva Stephenson, Yellowknife
Emily Carroll, Yellowknife

Junior
Clair Littlefair, Yellowknife
Kandis Villebrun, Yellowknife
Linnea Stephenson, Yellowknife
Laura Hodgins, Yellowknife

Coaches
Mike Argue, Yellowknife
Sheena Tremblay, Yellowknife
Stephen Dunbar, Yellowknife
Volleyball

Junior Male
Andrey Balasanyan, Yellowknife
Braden Johnston, Yellowknife
Dallas Roche, Deline
Devon Fillion, Yellowknife
Emil Balasanyan, Yellowknife
Félix Flamand, Yellowknife
Jerry Dion, Fort Smith
Jordan Seymour, Fort Smith
Taltson McQueen, Yellowknife
Tanner Madeville, Hay River

Alternates
Cody Greenland, Inuvik
Daniel Ives, Yellowknife
Derian Marlowe, Lustel K’e

Head Coach
Scott McQueen, Yellowknife

Junior Female
Dana Landry, Yellowknife
Emily Hamm, Yellowknife
Hannah Schauerte, Yellowknife
Hayly Soares, Yellowknife
Kiah Debogorski, Yellowknife
Megen Lafferty, Yellowknife
Nyree Hacala, Yellowknife
Samantha McDougall, Yellowknife
Tamara Toole, Yellowknife
Wynter McQueen, Yellowknife

Alternates
Cheiyenne Fontanilla, Yellowknife
Dylan Harker, Yellowknife
Emma Seddon, Yellowknife

Head Coach
Chrissie Carrigan, Yellowknife
Soccer

Juvenile Female
Charlene Sobrepena, Yellowknife
Chidubem (Olga) Duru, Yellowknife
Destiny Hobbs-Stewart, Yellowknife
Hannah Porter, Fort Smith
Janet Enge, Yellowknife
Jenaya Hanninen, Yellowknife
Katie Hart, Yellowknife
Molly Gillard, Yellowknife
Wren Acorn, Yellowknife

Alternates
Akesha Hardisty-Norwegian, Fort Simpson
Jenna Guy, Inuvik

Coach
Tonya Huck, Yellowknife

Juvenile Male
Ahri Ekendia, Behchoko
Arjun Budgell, Yellowknife
Austin Sleno, Yellowknife
Cole Clinton, Yellowknife
Emmanuel Sumagaysay, Yellowknife
Emmanuel Lamvu, Yellowknife
Ethan Horn, Yellowknife
Mazen Daher, Yellowknife
Oluyemi Newkirk, Fort Smith

Alternates
Greg Jr. Villeneuve, Fort Resolution
Jolan Kotchea, Fort Liard

Coach
Harjot Sidhu, Yellowknife
Junior Female
Camryn Soucy, Fort Smith
Elizabeth Kikoak, Fort Smith
Jennifer Lalonde, Yellowknife
Kristine Stuparyk, Yellowknife
Kristal Gambler, Fort Smith
Lindsey Mailloux, Yellowknife
Meegwun Makletzoff-Cazon, Yellowknife
Sahara Lafferty, Yellowknife
Taryn Gazankas, Hay River

Alternates
Delaney Taylor, Yellowknife
Dora-Faye Hansen, Fort Smith

Coach
Gina Michel, Yellowknife

Junior Male
Benjamin Grimes, Yellowknife
Chidiebube (Obed) Duru, Yellowknife
Darien Comin, Fort Smith
Darryl Balsilli, Fort Resolution
Isaac Simon, Fort Resolution
Ixaka Newkirk, Fort Smith
Joshua Kearley, Fort Smith
Michael Elms, Yellowknife
Mitchell Porter, Fort Smith

Alternates
Ehtan McKay, Fort Resolution
Johnny Bailey, Fort Resolution

Coach
Judon Gregory, Yellowknife

Intermediate Female
Abigale Coad, Yellowknife
Brynn Martin, Yellowknife
Cassidy Taylor, Yellowknife
Chanise Menacho, Behchoko
Deidre Lafferty, Yellowknife
Emma Tutton, Yellowknife
Kolbi Bernhardt, Tuktoyaktuk
Miranda Beck, Yellowknife
Tameika Steinwand, Behchoko

Alternates
Breanna Wolki, Tuktoyaktuk
Nadia Wood, Yellowknife

Coach
Amy Allan, Yellowknife
Hockey

Bantam Male
Ethan Anstey, Yellowknife
Trey Beck, Hay River
Lonan Bulger, Yellowknife
Ben Carson, Yellowknife
Nathan Cluff, Yellowknife
Austin Daniels, Yellowknife
Logan Debogorski, Yellowknife
Cody Earle, Yellowknife
Connor Fleming, Yellowknife
Matthew Hayward, Yellowknife
Zach Horton, Hay River
Keelin Kobaissi, Yellowknife
Kieran Koaissi, Yellowknife
Thomas Matesic, Yellowknife
Justin Powder
Paul-Michel St-Cyr, Yellowknife
Liam Tereposky, Yellowknife

AlternateS
Stryden Hult-Griffin, Inuvik
Luke Pettipas, Hay River
Kenneth Semmler, Aklavik
Caden Sutton, Inuvik
Mathew Towler, Yellowknife

Head Coach
Brad Anstey, Yellowknife

Assistant Coach
Ron Schaub, Hay River

Junior Female
Shannon Baetz, Inuvik
Ayesha Barlas, Yellowknife
Susanne Chambers, Yellowknife
Dakota Earle, Yellowknife
Lauren Eggenberger, Yellowknife
Sarah Fleming, Yellowknife
Brynn Hill, Hay River
Anna-Liese King, Yellowknife
Chantal Letemplier, Yellowknife
Anna MacCara, Yellowknife
Shakita MacLennan-Jensen, Yellowknife
Davina McLeod, Aklavik
Emily Paddock, Yellowknife
Cassidy Ring, Hay River
Darcie Setzer, Inuvik
Kiah Vail, Fort Smith
Abby Webster, Hay River

Alternates
Martina Daniels, Fort Smith
Nina Verbonac, Inuvik
Deanne Whenham, Yellowknife

Head Coach
John Hill, Hay River

Assistant Coach
Kaylee Grant, Yellowknife
Wrestling

JUNIOR FEMALE
Soumya Singhal – Yellowknife

JUNIOR MALE
Brandon Adams – Yellowknife
Matthew Evans – Fort Smith
Shan Pinto – Yellowknife
River Ross – Inuvik
COACHES
John Himmelman – Yellowknife
Kam So – Yellowknife
ARCTIC SPORTS

JUNIOR FEMALE
Jemra Grueben – Tuktoyaktuk
Dora-Faye Hansen – Fort Smith
Olivia Inglangasak – Inuvik
Agnes Krengnektak – Tuktoyaktuk
Cassandra Paul – Tuktoyaktuk

Alternates
Mikayla Jacobson – Tuktoyatuk
Jewel Keevik – Tuktoyaktuk

JUNIOR MALE
Underwood Day – Inuvik
Dawson Elias – Tuktoyaktuk
Brayden Gruben – Tuktoyaktuk
Robin Raddi Jr. – Tuktoyaktuk
Josephy Thrasher – Yellowknife

Alternates
Frank Elias – Tuktoyaktuk
Brian Johnston – Yellowknife

OPEN FEMALE
Stacie Bengts – Yellowknife
Britney Selina – Inuvik
Sophie Stefure – Tuktoyaktuk

OPEN MALE
Chris Church – Inuvik
James Day – Inuvik
Jimmy Kalenik – Inuvik
Chris Stipdonk – Fort Simpson

Alternates
Jacob Kudlak – Sachs Harbour
Blaine Pingo – Tuktoyaktuk

COACHES
Yvonne Doolittle – Yellowknife
Charles Pokiak – Tuktoyaktuk
DENE GAMES

JUVENILE FEMALE
Holly Archie – Aklavik
Kendall Archie – Aklavik
Honey Rain Catholique – Lutsel K’e
Dannika Peterson – Fort McPherson

Alternate
Jessi Pascal – Aklavik

JUVENILE MALE
Logan Arey – Aklavik
Dalton Beamish – Fort Smith
Nicolas Daniels – Fort Smith
Chaze Lockhart – Lutsel K’e
Alternate
Alexander Robichaud-Vogt

JUNIOR FEMALE
Elizabeth Heron – Fort Smith
Kayleigh Hunter-McKay – Fort Resolution
Cassandra Missautaq – Aklavik
Miyah-Mae Stewart-Tuccaro – Fort Smith

Alternate
Shea-Lin MacPherson – Fort Smith

OPEN MALE
Brian Kimiksana – Fort McPherson
Adam Nadli – Fort Providence
Jesse Schaefer – Fort Smith
Ryan Tourangeau – Fort Smith

COACHES
Lorna Storr – Aklavik
Roger Vail – Fort Smith
SNOWSHOE

JUVENILE FEMALE
Valadee Lockhart – Lutsel K’e
Darby Robert – Fort McPherson

Alternate
Chyanna Catholique – Lutsel K’e

JUVENILE MALE
Andre Frazer – Fort McPherson
Jarvis Mitchell – Inuvik

Alternate
Damian Elias-Francis – Fort McPherson

JUNIOR FEMALE
Brooke Buchanan – Fort McPherson
Fiona Huang – Hay River

Alternate
Alexie Autumn – Fort McPherson

JUNIOR MALE
Hureliel Deranger – Lutsel K’e
Trent Villebrun – Fort McPherson

Alternate
Ethan Rombough – Lutsel K’e

COACHES
Clell Crook – Hay River
Erica Thompson – Fort McPherson
Table Tennis

JUVENILE BOYS
Brian Liang – Yellowknife
Riis Schaub – Hay River
JUVENILE GIRLS
Tamara Jovic – Yellowknife
Aurora Fraser – N’dilo, Yellowknife

JUNIOR BOYS
Alex Huang – Hay River
Dane Dupuis – Hay River

JUNIOR GIRLS
Mikaela Vandell – Fort Providence
Jacqueline Larocque – Hay River

ALTERNATES:
Rochelle Yendo (Fort Simpson) – Junior Girl
Dalton Takazo (Deline) – Junior Boy
Jomei Newkirk (Fort Smith) – Juvenile Boy
Badminton

JUVENILE MALE
Stephen Messier – Yellowknife
Akash Yadav – Yellowknife

Alternate
Jordan Balsillie – Yellowknife

JUVENILE FEMALE
Riella Bordey – Hay River
Taylor Maurice – Hay River

Alternate
Hannah Courtoreille – Hay River

JUNIOR MALE
Jeremie Kalgutkar – Yellowknife
Daniel Melanson – Hay River

Alternate
Melsik Balasanyan – Yellowknife

JUNIOR FEMALE
Christina Bonnetrouge – Fort Providence
Aodhan Mooney – Yellowknife

Alternate
Novelyne Bordey – Hay River

Coaches
Julie Jeffery – Yellowknife
Jeremy Kielstra – Fort Providence
Snowboarding

JUVENILE MALE
Ben McGregor – Yellowknife
Austen Brown – Yellowknife

ALTERNATES:
Andreas Robichaud-Vogt – Fort Smith
Benjamin Toner – Yellowknife

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Social Networks